/general/2017-18/releases/2018061501muuo

DMACC student-athletes earn academic all-region honors

DMACC Athletics Collage

The Iowa Community College Athletic Conference (ICCAC) has announced the academic all-region performers for the 2018 spring semester. First-team performers earned a grade point average of 3.50 or above and second-team members earned a GPA between 3.00 and 3.49.

 

Following are the DMACC student-athletes who earned academic recognition:

 

BASEBALL

First team: Alec Holcomb, Owatonna, Minn.; Ben Bryant, Fargo, N.D.; Calen Schwabe, Thompson, N.D.; Henry Ristvedt, Savage, Minn.; Jack Johnson, St. Paul, Minn.; Jacob Pinkerton, Beatrice, Neb.; Luke Longmuir, Cottage Grove, Minn.; Matt Krambeck, Louisville, Neb.; Misael Sanchez, Allentown, Penn.; Robbie McCargar, West Des Moines.

Second team: Austin Murr, Denmark Township, Minn.; Blake Bergquist, Duluth, Minn.; Caleb Sass, Iowa City; Carlos Eusebio, Coral Springs, Fla.; Denver Blinn, West Fargo, N.D.; Hayden Fiala, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Jackson Uner, Stillwater, Minn.; John Werner, Burlington; Kolton Scherbenske, Rapid City, S.D.; Nathan Holliday, Muscatine; Roman Vega, Buffalo, Minn.; Sam Laakso, Duluth, Minn.; Spencer Hanson, West Des Moines; Tavien Gillette, Rock Island, Ill.

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL

First team: Hamza Gocobija Chicago, Ill.; Louis Psihoyos, Dubuque.

Second team: Andrew Madison, Grand Rapids, Mich.; DeShawn Davidson, Waukegan, Ill.; Devonta Prince, Brooklyn Center, Minn.; Lee Higgins, Chicago, Ill.; Trever Zoss, Pleasantville; Vincent Tarrello, Bolingbrook, Ill.; Wali Parks, Iowa City.

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

First team: Ashley Kallas, Milwaukee, Wis.; Elizabeth Atwood, Packwood; Elizabeth Horn, Newton; Emma Rouse, Boone; Grace Stalzer, Zearing; Joniqua Clark, Cedar Rapids; Molly Mitchell, Okoboji; Regan Shockley, Hartley.

Second team: Aliyah Robinson, Waterloo; Taylor Abernathy, Chicago, Ill.

 

MEN'S GOLF

First team: Drew Fielder, Webster City; Dylan Scheffler, Sac City; Louis Psihoyos, Dubuque; Robert Flattery, Fort Dodge.

Second team: Aidan Fitchko, Huxley; Alec Fuhs, Webster City; Avery Fuhs, Webster City; Dalton Huseman, Boone; Kolby Chup, Des Moines; Sage Fitchko, Huxley.

 

WOMEN'S GOLF

First team: Alison Schweers, Carroll; Jaime Bellingham, Auckland, New Zealand; Kortney Orr, Columbus Junction; Kylie Nichols, Ogden; Meghan Matherly, Ankeny.

 

SOFTBALL

First team: Avery Guy, Cedar Rapids; Bailey Richards, Des Moines; Breanna Hunter, Boone; Ellie Dixon, Iowa City; Hunter Raymond, Madrid; Jayci Vos, Monroe; Kaisha Wells, Topeka, Kan.; Katelin Schumacher, Leawood, Kan.; Kayla Jennings, Prairie City; Kelsey Hora, Ainsworth; Mia Ruther, Burlington; Molly Jacobsen, Adel; Peyton Parker, LaPorte City; Taylor Briley, Creston; Taylor Graven, Greene.

Second team: Gabby Schnathorst, Carlisle; Kila Carbine, Adel; Morgan Nealey, Urbandale.