/general/2018-19/releases/20190610l330ym

Sixty-eight DMACC student-athletes earn academic all-region honors

2018-19 Athletics Promo

Sixty-eight Des Moines Area Community College (DMACC) student athletes earned academic all-region honors for Region XI the 2019 spring semester.

 

Forty six student-athletes earned first-team honors and 22 student-athletes were named to the second team. First-team honors went to those student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.5 to 4.0 and second-team honors went to those student-athletes with a gpa of 3.0 to 3.49.

 

DMACC student-athletes so honored included:

BASEBALL

First Team

         Sophomores: Austin Murr, Stillwater, Minn.; Henry Ristvedt, Savage, Minn.; Jack Johnson, St. Paul, Minn.; Jacob Pinkerton, Beatrice, Neb.; Misael Sanchez, Allentown, Penn.; Morgan Holmes, Minneapolis, Minn.; Roman Vega, Buffalo, Minn.

         Freshmen: Benjamin Bryant, Fargo, N.D. Carter Troncin, Urbandale; Cole Schumacher, Bennington, Neb.; Dylan Voves, Mason City; Gannon Manfull, Cambridge; Garret Reisz, Council Bluffs; Grant Bohling, Lincoln, Neb.; Kaden Peterson, Luther; Keaton Duckett, Johnston; Kolton Scherbenske, Rapid City, S.D.; Nathaniel Gorczyca, Omaha, Neb.; Will Moritz, West Des Moines.

Second Team

         Sophomores: Denver Blinn, West Fargo, N.D.; Evan Salmon, Urbandale; Jackson Uner, Maplewood, Minn.; Tavien Gillette, Rock Island, Ill.; Thomas Bruchu, Stillwater, Minn.

         Freshmen: Jonas Sanders, Fargo, N.D.; Logan Ymker, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Matthew McGinley, Stillwater, Minn.; Nolan Kelliher, Middleton, Wis.

                                                                                                                                               

MEN'S BASKETBALL

First Team

       Sophomores: Carter Stevens, Dubuque; Theron Sanders, Kansas City, Kan.

         Freshman: Zach Lester, Clear Lake.

Second Team

         Sophomores: Dyllan Robinson, Las Vegas, Nev.; Louis Psihoyos, Dubuque; Zaire Swaby, Brooklyn, N.Y.

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

First Team

         Sophomores: Ellie Horn, Newton; Emma Rouse, Boone; Grace Stalzer, Zearing; Taylor Abernathy, Chicago, Ill.

         Freshmen: Bethany Evans, West Des Moines; Hannah McKinney, Des Moines; Jadyn Shonka, Nora Springs; Sameria Jackson, Houston, Texas.

Second Team

         Sophomores: Aliyah Robinson, Waterloo.

         Freshmen: Asia Mena, Chicago, Ill.; Taelor Lessmeier, Fort Dodge.

 

MEN'S GOLF

First Team

         Sophomores: Drew Fielder, Webster City; Kolby Chup, Des Moines.

Second Team

         Sophomores: Dylan Scheffler, Sac City.

         Freshmen: Dylan Ellis, Aplington; Noah Hartman, Slater; Ryan Cole, Ames.

 

WOMEN'S GOLF

First Team

         Sophomores: Alison Schweers, Carroll; Kylie Nichols, Ogden.

         Freshmen: Abigail Tinlin, Des Moines.

 

SOFTBALL

First Team

         Sophomores: Anna Stevens, Ames; Avery Guy, Cedar Rapids; Ellie Grace Dixon, Iowa City; Jayci Vos, Monroe; Peyton Parker, La Porte City; Mia Ruther, Burlington;

         Freshmen: Bri Netty, Waterloo; Dana Dunbar, Chadron, Neb.; Elly Schuemann, Marion; Kate Anderson, Ringsted; Maddie Karr, Center Point; Morgan Lewis, Cedar Rapids.

Second Team

         Sophomores: Kaisha Wells, Topeka, Kan.

         Freshmen: Ally Anderson, Atlantic.