/sports/bsb/2016-17/Year_by_Year

Year by Year

2017-2018
28-28; 10-16 6th Place in Conference; Regional Finalist
 

Rawlings Gold Glove Team: Calen Schwabe
1st Team All-Region: Austin Murr
2nd Team All-Region: Calen Schwabe, Matt Krambeck
1st Team Academic All-Region: Alec Holcomb, Ben Bryant, Calen Schwabe, Henry Ristvedt, Jack Johnson, Jacob Pinkerton, Luke Longmuir, Matt Krambeck, Misael Sanchez, Robbie McCarger
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Austin Murr, Blake Bergquist, Caleb Sass, Carlos Eusabio, Chris Witzke, Denver Blinn, Hayden Fiala, Jackson Uner, John Werner, Kolton Scherbenske, Nathan Holliday, Ramon Vega, Sam Laakso, Spencer Hanson, Tavien Gillette
NJCAA Honorable Mention All-Academic Team
NJCAA All-Academic 2nd Team: Calen Schwabe, Henry Ristvedt, Luke Lonmuir
NJCAA All-Academic 3rd Team: Alec Holcomb, Jacob Pinkerton, Matt Krambeck, Robbie McCarger
Final Stats

 
 
2016-2017
29-27; 14-10 5th Place in Conference
 
 
Rawlings Gold Glove Team: Luke Fegen
Region XI Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Fegen
1st Team All-Region: Michael Michalak
2nd Team All-Region: Sean Noel, Luke Fagen, Parker Sanburn
Honorable Mention All-Region: Noah Heitshusen, Keil Krumwiede, Malik Moore, Jack Johnson
1st Team Academic All-Region: Alec Holcomb, Carson Youngquist, Conner Klostermann, John Werner, Luke Longmuir, Matt Kambeck, Morgan Youngquist, Noah Heitshusen, Parker Sanburn
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Alex Glick, Brandon Heilskov, Jack Donahue, Jack Johnson, Jake Haun, Keil Krumwiede, Luke Fagen, Nick Moffitt, Sean Noel, TJ Fetters
NJCAA All-Academic 1st Team: Nick Kelly
NJCAA All-Academic 2nd Team: Carson Youngquist, Morgan Youngquist, Noah Heitshusen
NJCAA All-Academic 3rd Team: Alec Holcomb, Brendan McGuire, Luke Longmuir, Matt Krambeck
Final Stats
 
2015-2016
30-25; 14-14 5th Place in Conference; Regional Semifinalist

1st Team All-American: Jake Adams
Rawlings Gold Glove Team: Luke Fegen
North Plains All-District Team: Jake Adams
1st Team All-Region: Jake Adams, Nick Belzer
Honorable Mention All-Region: Mickey Leius, Eric Weisbrod
1st Team Academic All-Region: Brendan McGuire, Brett Slight, Cody Harmon, Gunnar McCarthy, Mitch O’Connor, Nick Kelly, Scott Richardson, Sean Noel, Zac Repinski
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Alex Glick, Connor Klosterman, Eric Jagers, Jack Donahue, Luke Fegen, Michael Michalak, Nick Moffitt, TJ Fetters
NJCAA Award for Superior Academic Excellence: Brendan McGuire, Brett Slight
Final Stats
2014-2015
26-30; 12-16 5th Place in Conference

Third Team All-American: Anthony Mrosla
North Plains All-District Team: Anthony Mrosla
1st Team All-Region: Anthony Mrosla, Chris Kelly
2nd Team All-Region: Jake Adams
Honorable Mention All-Region: Brad Mathiowetz, Cody Harmon
1st Team Academic All-Region: Andrew Raymer, Ben Allen, Brett Slight, Chris Kelly Cody Harmon, Jordan Schulze, Kyle Duncan, Robert Hansen
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Anthony Mrosla, Beau Backaus, Eric Jagers, Gunner McCarthy, Luke Fegen, TJ Fetters, Zac Repinski
Final Stats

 

2013-2014
40-18; 21-7 Conference Champions; Regional Semifinalist

ABCA National Player of the Year: Roman Collins
1st Team All-American: Roman Collins
North Plains All-District Team: Roman Collins
1st Team All-Region: Roman Collins (ICCAC Player of the Year)
2nd Team All-Region: Ben Allen, Patrick Fiala, Shea Molitor, Anthony Mrosla,Tyler Wolfe
Honorable Mention All-Region: Blake Molitor, Chris Myjak
1st Team Academic All-Region: Ben Allen, Cosimo Cannella, Charlie Coghlin, Roman Collins, Kyle Duncan, Patrick Fiala, Ryan Fritze, Eric Jagers, Chris Kelly, Anthony Maiers, Brennan Manfull, Blake Molitor, Chris Myjak, Andrew Raymer, Sam Scott, Austin Stroschein, Tyler Wolfe
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Beau Backhaus, Shea Molitor, Anthony Mrosla, Dominic Reed
NJCAA National Team: Roman Collins 
NJCAA Baseball All-Academic Team
NJCAA Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement: Tyler Wolfe
Final National Ranking: Fifteenth 
Final Stats
 
2012-2013
44-11; 19-7 Conference Champions; Regional Semifinalist

1st Team All-American: Edwin Medina
North Plains All-District Team: Edwin Medina, Tyler Wolfe, Blake Molitor
1st Team All-Region: Edwin Medina (ICCAC Player of the Year), Tyler Hamer, Tyler Wolfe, Blake Molitor
2nd Team All-Region: Patrick Fiala, Steve Serratore
Honorable Mention All-Region: Charlie Coghlin, Dakota Freese, Aaron Overbeck, Cody Williams
1st Team Academic All-Region: Aaron Overbeck, Tyler Wolfe
2nd Team Academic All-Region: David Bristol, Charlie Coghlin, Patrick Fiala, Ryan Fritze, Tyler Hamer, Blake Molitor, Steve Serratore, Sean Stutzman
Final National Ranking: Eighth
Final Stats

 

2011-2012
51-15; 22-2 Conference Champions; Region XI Champions;
North Plains District Champions; World Series Qualifiers

1st Team All-American: Alec Crawford
3rd Team All-American: Alex Lashomb
World Series All-Tournament Team: Alec Crawford.
North Plains All-District Team: Alec Crawford, Alex Lashomb, Nick Dolsky, Edwin Medina
1st Team All-Region: Alec Crawford (ICCAC Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year), Nick Dolsky, Alex Lashomb, Edwin Medina, Blake Schmit
2nd Team All-Region: Sean Moore, Paul Voelker, Cody Williams
Honorable Mention All-Region: Colin Keefe, Jake Knauss, Brad Lamberti, Dalton Leuschke
Final National Ranking: Fourth
Final Stats
2010-2011
48-18; 20-4 Conference Champions; Region XI Champions;
North Plains District Champions; World Series Qualifiers

3rd Team All-America: Hibraim Cordova
Easton Division II Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Schmit
Rawlings Gold Glove Team: Blake Schmit
North Plains All-District Team: Gabby DeVarona, Hebraim Cordova, Alec Crawford
1st Team All-Region: Gabby DeVarona, Hebraim Cordova, Colin Keefe, Alec Crawford
ICCAC Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Schmit
2nd Team All-Region: Blake Schmit, Sean Borman, John Loeffler, Brandon Peterson
Honorable Mention All-Region: Sean Moore, Greg Larpenter, Ryan Torgerson, Drew Freie
1st Team Academic All-Region: Sean Moore, Harley Thompson, Brandon Peterson, A.J. McElderry, Alec Crawford
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Sean Borman, Josh DeBoer, John Loeffler,  Dylan Thomas, Andy Weiss, Kent Knobbe, Jason Eddy, Colin Keefe
Final National Ranking: Fourth
Final Stats

 

2009-2010
47-11; 20-4 Conference Champions

1st Team All-American: Joel Hutter
2nd Team All-American: Scott Schebler
All-North Plains District Team: Scott Schebler, Ryan Torgerson, Joel Hutter, Nick Anderson, Jerrod Eigsti
NJCAA USA All-Star Team: Ryan Torgerson
1st Team All-Region: Scott Schebler (Player of the Year), Ryan Torgerson (Pitcher of the Year), Joel Hutter, Nick Anderson, Drew Freie, Hector Ponce, Jerrod Eigsti
2nd Team All-Region: Brashad Johnson, George Jensen, Brad Lamberti
Honorable Mention All-Region: Sean Borman, Greg Larpenter, Max Rusch
1st Team Academic All-Region: Drake Austin, Jerrod Eigsti, Joel Hutter
2nd Team Academic All-Region: Brad Lamberti, Scott Schebler, Andy Weiss, John Loeffler, Jordan Buck, Dylan Olson, Mark Radmacher, Cordell Green,  Kirk Kenneally, Ben Richardson
Final National Ranking: Fifteenth
Final Stats

 

2008-2009
55-11; 20-4 Conference Champions; Region XI Champions;
North Plains District Champions; World Series Qualifiers

ABCA National Player of the Year: Jake Astor
1st Team All-American: Jake Astor, Patrick Cooper
Rawlings Gold Glove Team: Tyler Robbins (2nd Base)
All-North Plains District Team: Jake Astor, Patrick Cooper, Joel Hutter
1st Team All-Region: Jake Astor (Player of the Year), Patrick Cooper (Pitcher of the Year), Joel Hutter, Matt Keys
2nd Team All-Region: Mitch Mormann, Mark Schroeder, Cole Nelson, Nick Anderson, Brashad Johnson, Tyler Robbins
Honorable Mention All-Region: Eric Holmes, Mark Radmacher
Final National Ranking: Third
Final Stats
 

 

2007-2008
48-18; 17-7 Conference Champions; Region XI Champions;
Northwest District Champions: World Series Qualifier
 
1st Team All-American: Tyler Robbins, Jake Astor
All-Northwest District Team: Tyler Robbins, Eric Holmes, Jake Astor
1st Team All-Region: Eric Holmes, Mitch Mormann, Matt Keys, Tyler Robbins (Player of the Year), Jake Astor, Travis Meiners
Honorable Mention All-Region: David Kempin, David Conrad, Tanner Adam
Final National Ranking: Seventh
Final Stats
 
2006-2007
22-24; 12-12 5th Place in Conference

2nd Team All-Region: Justin Hemauer, Travis Meiners
Honorable Mention All-Region: Mason Duckett
Final Stats
 
2005-2006
27-18; 13-7 3rd Place in Conference

1st Team All-Region: Mike Smith
2nd Team All-Region: Jared Staudenmayer, Mason Duckett, Justin Hemauer, Bret Swim, Javier Cicilio
Final Stats
 
2004-2005
Baseball: 22-25; 9-11 4th Place in Conference

1st Team All-Region: Aaron Boyer
2nd Team All-Region: Chris Richardson
Final Stats
 
2003-2004
34-23; 12-8 2nd Place in Conference

2nd Team All-American: Chris Richardson
Northern All-District Team: Chris Richardson, Luis Magdaleno
1st Team All-Region: Chris Richardson, Luis Magdaleno
2nd Team All-Region: Steve Lawler, Jason Schutt, Ike Walton, Ben Barrone, Sean Zaborowski, Nabil Sagbini
Final Stats
2002-2003
27-17; 5-9 4th Place in Conference

Northern All-District Team: Nabil Sagbini
1st Team All-Region: Nabil Sagbini
2nd Team All-Region: Steve Lawler, Jim Strain, Marc Major, Luis Magdaleno
Final Stats
 
2001-2002
30-22
Defensive Player of the Year: Victor Duke
2nd Team All-Region: Chris Duda
Honorable Mention All-Region: Justin McKinley, Troy Hatten
Final Stats